From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Secular Progressive Alliance's Government in Tamil Nadu
M. K. Stalin ministry is the Council of Ministers headed by M. K. Stalin that was formed after the 2021 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly elections.[1] The new assembly was the 16th Tamil Nadu Assembly and the council assumed office on 7 May 2021. M. K. Stalin of the DMK was sworn in as the 21st Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu and is the 8th to hold the position.[2][3]
Council of Ministers[edit]
Sr. No.
|
Name
|
Constituency
|
Portfolio(s)
|
Party
|
Term of office
|
Took office
|
Left office
|
Duration
|
Chief Minister
|
1
|
M. K. Stalin
|
Kolathur
|
- Public
- General Administration
- Indian Administrative Service
- Indian Police Service
- Indian Forest Service,
- Other All India Service,
- District Revenue Officers
- Police
- Home
- Planning
- Special Initiatives
- Welfare of Differently Abled Persons
|
|
|
7 May 2021
|
Incumbent
|
3 years, 67 days
|
Cabinet Ministers
|
2
|
Durai Murugan
|
Katpadi
|
- Irrigation Projects
- including Small Irrigation
- Legislative Assembly
- Governor and Ministry
- Elections and Passports
- Minerals And Mines
|
|
DMK
|
7 May 2021
|
Incumbent
|
3 years, 67 days
|
3
|
K. N. Nehru
|
Tiruchirappalli West
|
- Municipal Administration
- Urban
- Water Supply
|
7 May 2021
|
Incumbent
|
3 years, 67 days
|
4
|
I. Periyasamy
|
Athoor
|
- Rural Development
- Panchayats and Panchayat Union
|
7 May 2021
|
Incumbent
|
1 year, 212 days
|
5
|
E. V. Velu
|
Tiruvannamalai
|
- Public Works (Buildings)
- Highways and Minor Ports
|
7 May 2021
|
Incumbent
|
3 years, 67 days
|
6
|
M. R. K. Panneerselvam
|
Kurinjipadi
|
- Agriculture
- Agricultural Engineering
- Agro Service Co-operatives
- Horticulture
- Sugarcane Excise
- Sugarcane Development
- Waste Land Development
|
7 May 2021
|
Incumbent
|
3 years, 67 days
|
7
|
K. K. S. S. R. Ramachandran
|
Aruppukottai
|
- Revenue
- District Revenue Establishment
- Deputy Collectors
- Disaster Management
|
7 May 2021
|
Incumbent
|
3 years, 67 days
|
8
|
Thangam Thennarasu
|
Tiruchuli
|
- Finance
- Planning
- Human Resources Management
- Pensions and Pensionary benefits
- Statistics and Archaeology
|
11 May 2023
|
Incumbent
|
1 year, 63 days
|
- Electricity
- Non-Conventional Energy Development
|
16 June 2023
|
Incumbent
|
1 year, 27 days
|
9
|
Udhayanidhi Stalin
|
Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni
|
- Youth Welfare
- Sports Development
- Special Programme Implementation Department
- Poverty Alleviation Programme
- Rural Indebtedness
|
14 December 2022
|
Incumbent
|
1 year, 212 days
|
10
|
S. Regupathy
|
Tirumayam
|
- Law
- Courts
- Prisons
- Prevention of Corruption
|
7 May 2021
|
Incumbent
|
3 years, 67 days
|
11
|
S. Muthusamy
|
Erode West
|
- Housing, Rural Housing
- Town Planning Projects
- Housing Development
- Accommodation Control
- Urban Planning
- Urban Development
|
11 May 2023
|
Incumbent
|
1 year, 63 days
|
- Prohibition and Excise
- Molasses
|
16 June 2023
|
Incumbent
|
1 year, 27 days
|
12
|
K. R. Periyakaruppan
|
Tiruppattur
|
|
14 December 2022
|
Incumbent
|
1 year, 212 days
|
13
|
T. M. Anbarasan
|
Alandur
|
- Rural Industries including Cottage Industries
- Small Industries
- Tamil Nadu Urban Habitat Development Board
|
7 May 2021
|
Incumbent
|
3 years, 67 days
|
14
|
M. P. Saminathan
|
Kangayam
|
- Tamil Official Language and Tamil Culture
- Information & Publicity
- Film Technology and Cinematograph Act
- Newsprint Control
- Stationery and Printing
- Government Press
|
11 May 2023
|
Incumbent
|
1 year, 63 days
|
15
|
P. Geetha Jeevan
|
Thoothukkudi
|
- Social Welfare including Women and Children Welfare
- Orphanages and Correctional Administration
- Integrated Child Development Scheme and Beggar Homes and Social Reforms & Nutritious Meal Programme
|
7 May 2021
|
Incumbent
|
3 years, 67 days
|
16
|
R. S. Raja Kannappan
|
Mudukulathur
|
- Backward Classes Welfare
- Most Backward Classes Welfare
- De-notified Communities Welfare
|
14 December 2022
|
Incumbent
|
1 year, 212 days
|
- Khadi and Village Industries Board
|
22 March 2024
|
Incumbent
|
113 days
|
17
|
Anitha R. Radhakrishnan
|
Tiruchendur
|
- Fisheries
- Fisheries Development Corporation
- Animal Husbandry
|
7 May 2021
|
Incumbent
|
3 years, 67 days
|
18
|
K. Ramachandran
|
Coonoor
|
- Tourism
- Tourism Development Corporation]]
|
14 December 2022
|
Incumbent
|
1 year, 212 days
|
19
|
R. Sakkarapani
|
Oddanchatram
|
- Food and Civil Supplies
- Consumer Protection
- Price Control
|
7 May 2021
|
Incumbent
|
3 years, 67 days
|
20
|
R. Gandhi
|
Ranipet
|
- Handlooms and Textile
- Boodhan and Gramadhan
|
14 December 2022
|
Incumbent
|
1 year, 212 days
|
21
|
Ma. Subramanian
|
Saidapet
|
- Health
- Medical Education
- Family Welfare
|
7 May 2021
|
Incumbent
|
3 years, 67 days
|
22
|
P. Moorthy
|
Madurai East
|
- Commercial Taxes
- Registration and Stamp Act
- Weights and Measures
- Debt Relief including legislation on Money lending
- Chits and Registration of Companies
|
7 May 2021
|
Incumbent
|
3 years, 67 days
|
23
|
S. S. Sivasankar
|
Kunnam
|
- Transport
- Nationalized Transport
- Motor Vehicles Act
|
29 March 2022
|
Incumbent
|
2 years, 106 days
|
24
|
P. K. Sekar Babu
|
Harbour
|
Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments, CMDA
|
14 December 2022
|
Incumbent
|
1 year, 212 days
|
25
|
Palanivel Thiagarajan
|
Madurai Central
|
Information Technology & Digital Services
|
11 May 2023
|
Incumbent
|
1 year, 63 days
|
26
|
K. S. Masthan
|
Gingee
|
Minorities Welfare, Non-Resident Tamils, Refugees & Evacuees and Wakf Board
|
7 May 2021
|
Incumbent
|
3 years, 67 days
|
27
|
Anbil Mahesh Poyyamozhi
|
Thiruverumbur
|
School Education
|
7 May 2021
|
Incumbent
|
3 years, 67 days
|
28
|
Siva V. Meyyanathan
|
Alangudi
|
Environment and Pollution Control and Ex-Servicemen
|
14 December 2022
|
Incumbent
|
1 year, 212 days
|
29
|
C. V. Ganesan
|
Tittakudi
|
Labour Welfare, Population, Employment and Training, Census, Urban and Rural Employment
|
7 May 2021
|
Incumbent
|
3 years, 67 days
|
30
|
Mano Thangaraj
|
Padmanabhapuram
|
Milk and Dairy Development
|
11 May 2023
|
Incumbent
|
1 year, 63 days
|
31
|
T.R.B.Rajaa
|
Mannargudi
|
Industries, Investment Promotions, Commerce, Airports and State Public Sectors .
|
11 May 2023
|
Incumbent
|
1 year, 63 days
|
32
|
M. Mathiventhan
|
Rasipuram
|
Forests
|
14 December 2022
|
Incumbent
|
1 year, 212 days
|
33
|
N. Kayalvizhi
|
Dharapuram
|
Adi Dravidar Welfare, Hill Tribes and Bonded Labour Welfare
|
7 May 2021
|
Incumbent
|
3 years, 67 days
|
34
|
K. Ponmudi
|
Tirukkoyilur
|
Minister for Higher Education
|
22 March 2024
|
Incumbent
|
113 days
|
Cabinet Reshuffles[edit]
29 March 2022[edit]
S.No.
|
Name of the Minister
|
Existing Portfolios
|
Proposed Portfolios
|
1
|
R. S. Raja Kannappan
|
Transport, Nationalized Transport, Motor Vehicles Act
|
Backward Classes Welfare, Most Backward Classes Welfare, De-notified Communities Welfare
|
2
|
S. S. Sivasankar
|
Backward Classes Welfare, Most Backward Classes Welfare, De-notified Communities Welfare
|
Transport, Nationalized Transport, Motor Vehicles Act
|
14 December 2022[edit]
S.No.
|
Name of the Minister
|
Existing Portfolios
|
Proposed Portfolios
|
1
|
Udhayanidhi Stalin
|
--Inducted into the council--
|
Youth Welfare, Sports Development, Special Programme Implementation Department & Poverty Alleviation Programme and Rural Indebtedness
|
2
|
I. Periyasamy
|
Co-operation
|
Rural Development, Panchayats, Panchayat Union
|
3
|
S. Muthusamy
|
Housing, Rural Housing, Town Planning Projects and Housing Development, Accommodation Control, Urban Planning, Urban Development,CMDA
|
Housing, Rural Housing, Town Planning Projects and Housing Development, Accommodation Control, Urban Planning, Urban Development
|
4
|
K. R. Periyakaruppan
|
Rural Development, Panchayats, Panchayat Union
|
Cooperation
|
5
|
R. S. Raja Kannappan
|
Backward Classes Welfare, Most Backward Classes Welfare, De-notified Communities Welfare
|
Backward Classes Welfare, Most Backward Classes Welfare, De-notified Communities Welfare, Khadi & Village Industries Board
|
6
|
K. Ramachandran
|
Forests
|
Tourism, Tourism Development Corporation
|
7
|
R. Gandhi
|
Handlooms and Textiles
|
Handlooms and Textiles, Boodhan and Gramadhan
|
8
|
P. K. Sekar Babu
|
Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments
|
Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments, CMDA
|
9
|
Palanivel Thiagarajan
|
Finance, Planning, Human Resources Management, Pensions and Pensionary benefits
|
Finance, Planning, Human Resources Management, Pensions and Pensionary benefits, Statistics
|
10
|
Meyyanathan Siva V
|
Environment and Pollution Control, Youth Welfare and Sports Development
|
Environment and Pollution Control, Ex-Servicemen Welfare
|
11
|
M. Mathiventhan
|
Tourism and Tourism Development Corporation
|
Forests
|
11 May 2023[edit]
S.No.
|
Name of the Minister
|
Existing Portfolios
|
Proposed Portfolios
|
1
|
T.R.B.Rajaa
|
--Inducted into the council--
|
Industries
|
2
|
Thangam Thennarasu
|
Industries, Tamil Language, Tamil Culture, Archeology
|
Finance, Planning, Human Resources Management, Pensions and Pensionary benefits, Statistics and Archaeology
|
3
|
M. P. Saminathan
|
Information & Publicity, Film Technology and Cinematograph Act, Newsprint Control, Stationery and Printing, Government Press
|
Tamil Official Language and Tamil Culture, Information & Publicity, Film Technology and Cinematograph Act, Newsprint Control, Stationery and Printing, Government Press
|
4
|
Palanivel Thiagarajan
|
Finance, Planning, Human Resources Management, Pensions and Pensionary benefits and Statistics
|
Information Technology and Digital Services
|
5
|
Mano Thangaraj
|
Information Technology and Digital Services
|
Milk and Dairy Development
|
6
|
S. M. Nasar
|
Milk and Dairy Development
|
--Dropped from the council--
|
16 June 2023[edit]
S.No.
|
Name of the Minister.
|
Existing Designation
|
Proposed Portfolios
|
1
|
V. Senthil Balaji
|
Electricity and Non-Conventional Energy, Prohibition & Excise, Molasses
|
---Minister without a portfolio---
|
2
|
Thangam Thennarasu
|
Finance, Planning, Human Resources Management, Pensions and Pensionary benefits, Statistics and Archaeology
|
Finance, Planning, Human Resources Management, Pensions and Pensionary benefits, Statistics and Archaeology, Electricity, Non-Conventional Energy Development
|
3
|
S. Muthusamy
|
Housing, Rural Housing, Town Planning Projects and Housing Development, Accommodation Control, Urban Planning, Urban Development
|
Housing, Rural Housing, Town Planning Projects and Housing Development, Accommodation Control, Urban Planning, Urban Development, Prohibition and Excise, Molasses
|
21 December 2023[edit]
Source:[4]
S.No.
|
Name of the Minister
|
Existing Portfolios
|
Proposed Portfolios
|
1
|
R. S. Raja Kannappan
|
Backward Classes Welfare, Most Backward Classes Welfare, De-notified Communities Welfare, Khadi and Village Industries Board
|
Backward Classes Welfare, Most Backward Classes Welfare, De-notified Communities Welfare, Higher Education, Electronics, Science and Technology
|
2
|
R. Gandhi
|
Handlooms and Textiles, Boodhan and Gramadhan
|
Handlooms and Textiles, Boodhan and Gramadhan, Khadi and Village Industries Board
|
3
|
K. Ponmudy
|
Higher Education, Electronics, Science and Technology
|
--Dropped from the council--
|
12 February 2024[edit]
S.No.
|
Name of the Minister.
|
Existing Designation
|
Proposed Portfolios
|
1
|
V. Senthil Balaji
|
---Minister without a portfolio---
|
--Resigned from the council--
|
22 March 2024[edit]
S.No.
|
Name of the Minister.
|
Existing Designation
|
Proposed Portfolios
|
1
|
K. Ponmudy
|
--Inducted into the council--
|
Higher Education, Electronics, Science and Technology
|
Demographics[edit]
Updated as of 21 December 2023
References[edit]