Directed by
George Seaton |
Writing Credits
Henry Denker | ... | (screen play) |
Vahé Katcha | ... | (novel) (as Vahe Katcha) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Kirk Douglas | ... | Sgt. P.J. Briscoe | |
Robert Walker Jr. | ... | Pvt. O.A. Dennison (as Robert Walker) | |
Nick Adams | ... | Pvt. V.R. Hackett | |
Pancho Magalona | ... | Kim (as Enrique Magalona) | |
Nehemiah Persoff | ... | Capt. Van Ryn | |
Frank Richards | ... | Crewman Kaskevitch | |
Barnaby Hale | ... | Crewman | |
John Alderson | ... | Crewman Svenson | |
Anders Andelius | ... | Crewman Andelius | |
Mark Miller | ... | Lt. D.D. Troy | |
John Bleifer | ... | Steward | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Ralph Ahn | ... | Major Chun (uncredited) | |
William Challee | ... | Schmidt (uncredited) | |
John Gilgreen | ... | Crewman (uncredited) | |
Dallas Mitchell | ... | Radio Sergeant (uncredited) |
Produced by
William Perlberg | ... | producer |
Music by
Larry Adler |
Cinematography by
Joseph Ruttenberg | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Robert James Kern | ... | (as Robert J. Kern Jr.) |
Casting By
Leonard Murphy | ... | (uncredited) |
Art Direction by
George W. Davis | ||
Hans Peters |
Set Decoration by
F. Keogh Gleason | ... | (as Keogh Gleason) |
Henry Grace |
Makeup Department
William Tuttle | ... | makeup artist |
Dave Grayson | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
William Kaplan | ... | unit manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Donald Roberts | ... | assistant director |
Ray DeCamp | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Richard Neblett | ... | props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Franklin Milton | ... | recording supervisor |
Bernard Harlan | ... | sound mixer (uncredited) |
Larry Jost | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Bill Ion | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Fred J. Koenekamp | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
George Lasher | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Grady Hunt | ... | men's costumes (uncredited) |
Music Department
Larry Adler | ... | musician: score |
Robert Armbruster | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Robert Franklyn | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Jack Hayes | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Albert Sendrey | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Leo Shuken | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |